Apothecary Simmus Miracle Oil Remedy is great for colds and blocked noses. A few drops on a handkerchief or pillow or even in the bath, when breathed in deeply can help clear the airways.
Rub gentle on a child's chest for easy breathing.
Contains 100% natural pure essential oils.
(Citrus Sinensis) Also known as orange sweet. This essential oil is zesty, citrus, and sweet with a strong aroma. Its qualities are cheering, refreshing, uplifting and comforting. Aromatherapy uses for its antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cordial, deodorant, digestive, stimulant (nervous), tonic (cardiac, circulatory) qualities.
(Mentha Piperita/ Mentha Arvensis) Peppermint essential oil is an invigorating and enjoyable scent. It is fresh, clean, bright and sweet-minty. Peppermint will give a tingle to the skin if used in large amounts, so use sparingly. It is reported to have uplifting, stimulating qualities. Use sparingly in skin care at very low percentages. Very refreshing is soaps and shampoos. Blends well with rosemary, lavender and other oils.
Tea Tree -
(Melaleuca Alternifolia) No house should be without this essential oil, as it is one of the most powerful immune system stimulants and sorts out most viral, bacterial and fungal infections in a snap, while it is great to clean wounds and also relieves muscle aches and pains. It is a small tree from New South Wales in Australia, similar to Cypress, with needle-like leaves and heads of sessile yellow or purplish flowers and grows to about 7 meters (20 feet) high and thrives in marshy areas, though it is now cultivated in plantations. Even when this tree is cut down, it flourishes and is ready for cutting again in two years. The oil is only produced in Australia where the Aborigines used it for a long time for a variety of medicinal purposes. In World War II, the producers and the cutters were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated. Each soldier and sailor was issued with some as part of their kit, to treat tropical infections and infected wounds. Tea tree oil is an ingredient of soaps, creams, lotions, deodorants, disinfectants and air fresheners. Tea tree oil is considered a safe oil, as it is non-toxic and non-irritant, but some individuals so show sensitizing to this oil, and it should be used with this in mind. It should not be used on deep wounds or near the eyes, ears, nose or internally. Please remember that it is a most powerful oil, but using it unwisely could result in problems. The therapeutic properties of tea tree oil are antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, balsamic, bactericide, cicatrisant, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide, stimulant and sudorific. Tea tree oil is very important in the health of the immune system, as it acts as a immuno-stimulant and increases the body's ability to fight off any infections, while it also is used to revive the mind and body after shock. The world over, this oil is used with great effectiveness to ward of infections of any kind, and it is active in all three varieties of infectious organisms: bacteria, fungi and viruses. It can help with influenza, cold sores, catarrh, glandular fever and gingivitis. A course of massage with tea tree oil before an operation may help to fortify the body and reduce post-operative shock. Apart from the superb anti-infectious properties of tea tree oil, it is also most effective to help clear bronchial congestion, asthma, coughs, sinusitis, whooping cough and tuberculosis.On the genito-urinary system, it can be used to help clear vaginal thrush, cystitis and genital infections in general and on the skin, it clears abscesses, acne, burns, herpes, oily skin, athlete's foot, cold sores, blemishes, diaper rash, warts, sunburn and infected wounds, while fighting dandruff on the scalp.Tea tree oil is one of the most powerful immune stimulant oils and helps fight infections of all kinds and helps clear the skin.
(Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf) This essential oil has a medicinal smell, but imparts a warming sensation when applied to the skin. Blends well with lavender, lemongrass and spearmint. Eucalyptus tress are tall, aromatic evergreen tree of the myrtle family, chiefly native to Australia and Tasmania, bearing pendent leaves and umbels of white, red, or pink flowers and valued for the timber, gum and oil. Some seeds, having been sent to France in 1857, were planted in Algiers and thrived exceedingly well. Five years after planting the Eucalyptus, one of the most marshy and unhealthy districts of Algiers was converted into one of the healthiest and driest. As a result, the rapidly growing Eucalyptus trees are now largely cultivated in many temperate regions with the view of preventing malarial fevers. To the remarkable drainage afforded by its roots is also ascribed the gradual disappearance of mosquitoes in the neighborhood of plantations of this tree, as at Lake Fezara in Algeria. Its properties are: antiseptic, astringent, tonic, antispasmodic, deodorant, expectorant, stimulant, antibiotic, rubefacient, febrifuge. Historically this essential oil, has been used in lozenges and cough drops, is useful for lung diseases, sore throat, gout, syphilis, gonorrhea, typhoid, varicose ulcers, worms, colds, croup, diphtheria, malaria, neuralgia, piles, and sore throat. It can be used as a vapor bath and inhaled for asthma and other respiratory ailments, and is an antiseptic bath addition. Its expectorant properties are useful for bronchitis. The oil is also said to be useful for pyorrhea and for burns, to prevent infection. Externally, the antiseptic and deodorant qualities of the oil make it suitable for use on purulent (pus filled) wounds, sores, boils, and ulcers. Rubbed on the skin, oil of eucalyptus gives relief from the pain of arthritis, and rheumatism, it increases blood flow to the area, producing a feeling of warmth. The oil is commonly used in steam inhalation for colds and flu, a few whiffs is often all it takes to clear a stuffy nose and a foggy head. Eucalyptus oil blends well with thyme, rosemary, lavender, marjoram, pine, cedarwood, and lemon. Side effects from the eucalyptus tea or from any of the commercial preparations are extremely rare when directions of dosage are followed. With an overdose (this applies to all essential oils), muscular weakness, indigestion, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea have been noted. Very few people have developed an allergy to eucalyptus oil. Do not use on broken or irritated skin. Do not use internally.
(Pelargonium odorantissimum) This fresh essential oil has a firm place in aromatherapy, as it helps to balance the mind and emotions, while stimulating the adrenal cortex and balancing the hormonal system and stimulating the lymphatic system. On the other hand, it balances the production of sebum in the skin, while keeping it supple and helping with the healing of wounds. The plants originated from South Africa, as well as Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco and were introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century. There are about 700 different varieties of the plant, yet only 10 supply essential oil in viable quantities, as the normal garden geranium produce far too little oil for extraction. It is a hairy perennial shrub, often used in hedgerows, and stands up to about one meter high (3 feet) with pointed leaves, serrated at the edges and it has pinkish-white flowers. In early times geraniums were planted around the house to keep evil sprits at bay. Geranium oil does not cause any side effects, since it is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing, yet can cause sensitivity in some people and due to the fact that it balances the hormonal system, it might not be a good idea to use it during pregnancy. The therapeutic properties of geranium oil are astringent, haemostatic, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, styptic, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary. Geranium oil can be used to help in the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, as a mosquito repellant, ringworm, ulcers, breast engorgement, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia. This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect on the mind and this uplifting property also extends to the effect it has on the skin - where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin. It helps to sort out emotions - where it helps to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, and also works on the adrenal cortex, which has a balancing effect on the hormone system. The strong smell is particularly good to ward off mosquitoes and head lice.
Camphor essential oil is extracted from the Cinnamomum Camphora (also known as Laurus camphora) of the Lauraceae family and is also known as true camphor, hon-sho, gum camphor, as well as Japanese and Formosa camphor. Although this oil has got some toxic effects, it can be used with great effect in vapor therapy to clear the lungs, dispel apathy and calm nervous depression. It has a beneficial effect on any psychosomatic ailments, while having some distinct benefits for the skin when used with great care. Camphor oil is a powerful oil and should be used with care. It is not really used in aromatherapy as it is classed as a convulsant and neurotoxin. Overdosing can cause convulsions and vomiting and pregnant women as well as people suffering from epilepsy and asthma should not use it. The therapeutic properties of camphor oil are analgesic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cardiac, carminative, diuretic, febrifuge, hypertensive, insecticide, laxative, rubefacient, stimulant, sudorific, vermifuge and vulnerary. Camphor oil can be used in the treatment of nervous depression, acne, inflammation, arthritis, muscular aches and pains, sprains, rheumatism, bronchitis, coughs, colds, fever, flu and infectious diseases. Since this oil can be toxic, it should NOT be used in aromatherapy massage, but could be used in vapor therapy to ease respiratory problems. In some cases it can also be used in compresses. Camphor oil is a balancing oil, it can sedate the nerves and uplift apathy. It can help with feeling cold and reduces inflammation. It is used with great effect to repel insects such as flies and moths. It also has a positive effect in colds and flu, infectious diseases, bronchitis, coughs, and can assist with muscular pains, rheumatism, sprains, arthritis etc.
By Paula Tooths Humphries
Kent, December/ 2008
PRODUCT INFORMATION PROVIDED FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY AND NOT AS MEDICAL ADVICE. CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR, PRACTITIONER AND/OR PHARMACIST FOR ANY HEALTH PROBLEM AND BEFORE USING ANY SUPPLEMENTS OR BEFORE MAKING ANY CHANGES IN PRESCRIBED MEDICATIONS. ALWAYS READ THE LABEL. STORE IN A COOL,DRY PLACE OUT OF SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.